Competitions, Art Awards & Scholarships

Award / Competition

Buy My Duck

This competition is open to all WA primary school students from Year 3 to 7 and all high school students. This year the cash pool of prizes is close to $14,000.

For more information on this exciting competition go to Buy my Duck

Cathedral Art Awards

Secondary Schools only are eligible
Cathedral Office, Tel: 9325-5766

Shaun Tan Award

Angelico Art Awards
Only Secondary Catholic Schools are eligible

The Arts Curriculum Support Officer, Peter Carey

Focus Environment WA environmental photography

T: 08 9216 4000

PPOWP Peace Project Award for Year 11

Fremantle Print Award

Exhibition dates 23 August to 5 October 2008

ARC Competition Create a Calendar

$10 000 prize for creative use / illustration of recycled cardboard.


The National Gallery of Australia and Sony Foundation Australia

Education and Public ProgramsNational Gallery of Australia
GPO Box 1150, Canberra ACT 2601

PH: 02 6240 6632

LOCAL SHIRE, TOWN & CITY COUNCIL Awards, Exhibitions and Festivals

(NB: In alphabetical order Regional & Metro) For current information see also

City of Albany

Albany Art Prize

City of Armadale

Minnawarra Festival and Art Exhibition

Shire of AugustaMargaret River

Rotary Art Exhibition

Town of Bassendean

Biennale Art Exhibition

City of Bayswater

Annual Art Awards

City of Belmont

Art Exhibition (August-September)

Shire of Beverley

Beverley Art Gallery Exhibition

Shire of Boddington

Arts and Craft Exhibition

Shire of Boyup Brook

Autumn Art Fair

City of Bunbury

Biennale Art Exhibition

Shire of Busselton

Art on the Park

Dunsborough Arts Festival

City of Canning

Canning Art Awards

Shire of Capel

Capel Art Classic

Shire of Chittering

Art and Craft Exhibition (May)

Shire of Collie

Busy Fingers Arts and Craft

Shire of Dalwallinu

Biennial Arts Festival

Shire of Dardanup

Dardanup Art Spectacular

Shire of Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley Art Prize

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup

Kirup Exhibition

Shire of Dundas

CWA Art and Craft Expo

Town of East Fremantle

East Fremantle Art Awards

Shire of Exmouth

Art and Craft Festival (July)

Shire of Gingin

Guilderton Annual Easter Arts Sunday

Lancelin Annunal Easter Arts and Craft Display

City of Joondalup

Community Art Awards

Shire of Katanning

Biennial Art Prize

Shire of Lake Grace

Lake Grace Art Exhibition

Shire of Leonora

Annual Art Prize

City of Mandurah

Stretch Art and Cultural Festival

City of Melville

City of Melville Art Awards (Sept)

Town of Mosman Park

Town of Mosman Park Annual Art Prize

Mural Art Project

Shire of Mundaring

Darlington Arts Festival

Shire of Murray

Rotary Art Show

Shire of Narembeen

Annual Arts and Crafts Show

City of Nedlands

Nedlands Kite Festival

Shire of Perenjori

Perenjori Arts and Crafts Bush Bouquet

City of Perth

Perth International Arts Festival

Shire of Pingelly

Pingelly Community Art and Craft Sale

Shire of Quairading

Feature Artist Day

Shire of Roebourne

Cossack Art Award

Shire of Shark Bay

Arts and Craft Show

City of South Perth

City of South Perth Art Awards

City of Stirling

Annual Art Award and Exhibition

City of Swan

Urban Edge Midland Contemporary Arts Festival

National Review of Live Art Midland

Shire of Tammin

Tammin Arts Prize

Town of Vincent

Visions of Vincent Photographic Exhibition

Art Exhibition

Shire of Wagin

Arts and Crafts Exhibition

City of Wanneroo

Arts Awards and Exhibition

Shire of Williams

Arts and Crafts Open Day

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

Biannual Art Exhibition

Shire of York

York Society Art and Crafts Awards

The above information is based on information provided by WA Local Government Directory

For current information see also

Please let us know of any new Local Government sponsored awards.

This post was written by:

- who has written 153 posts on Art Education Association of Western Australia.

Contact the author

Comments are closed.